Program

5th Conference of the Serbian Society for Ceramic Materials

June 11-13, 2019, Belgrade, Serbia

PROGRAMМЕ of 5CSCS–2019

 

 

 

DAY 1 – Tuesday – June 11, 2019

 

08.00-09.00 Registration
09.00-09.30 Opening ceremony and welcome addresses
09.30-10.00 Cocktail

 

10.00-10.30              Plenary lecture, PL-1

  1. Christian Schön, (BIO)MOLECULES, IN VACUUM AND ON SURFACES: WHAT DO THE ENERGY LANDSCAPES OF SUCH MATERIALS TELL US?

Chairs: Yuri Rostovtsev, Xavier Rocquefelte

 

SESSION 1. CERAMIC POWDERS, CHARACTERIZATION AND PROCESSING
Chairs: Vladimir Srdić, Jasminka Popović

 

10.30-10.50         Invited lecture, I-1

Jasminka Popović, 2D layered hybrid organic-inorganic perovskites for advanced light emitting applications

10.50-11.10         Invited lecture, I-2

Anna Gubarevich, COMBUSTION SYNTHESIS OF MAX PHASE SOLID SOLUTIONS IN
Ti-Zr-Al-C AND Ti-Zr-Si-C SYSTEMS

11.10-11.30         Invited lecture, I-3                                       

Vesna Srot, Nanoscale characterization of interfaces in functional materials

11.30-11.50           Invited lecture, I-4

Sonja Smiljanić, From glass to glass-ceramic

 

11.50-12.10 Coffee break

 

12.10-12.30         Invited lecture, I-5                                       

Dušan Bučevac, YAG:Ce,Pr yellow-emitting phosphor with enhanced red emission for white LEDs

12.30-12.45         Oral presentation, O-1

Milica Počuča-Nešić, MECHANOCHEMICAL vs. CHEMICAL SYNTHESIS IN THE PREPARATION OF YMnO3 CERAMIC MATERIALS                                            

12.45-13.00         Oral presentation, O-2

Ivana Milenković, COATING OF CERIUM OXIDE NANOPARTICLES WITH DIFFERENT CARBOHYDRATES                                                   

13.00-13.15         Oral presentation, O-3

                            Milan Vasić, RELEVANT PROPERTIES OF GREEN SELF COMPACTING CONCRETE

13.15-14.30 Lunch break
13.15-14.30 POSTER SESSION 1

 

 

SESSION 2. HIGH TEMPERATURE PHENOMENA, SINTERING, MICROSTRUCTURE DESIGN AND MECHANICAL PROPERTIES
Chairs: Žaklina Burghard, Miladin Radović

 

14.30-14.50         Invited lecture, I-6

Žaklina Burghard, Structuring of highly porous mechanically stable scaffolds

14.50-15.10         Invited lecture, I-7

Peter Tatarko, Development of Ultra-High Temperature Ceramics by Field Assisted Sintering Technology

15.10-15.30         Invited lecture, I-8                                       

Miladin Radović, Alumina Forming MAX phases: Current Status and Future Perspectives

15.30-15.50         Invited lecture, I-9                                       

Tetiana Prikhna, MAX MATERIALS AND COATINGS STABLE IN OXIDIZING AND HYDROGEN ATMOSPHERES AT HIGH TEMPERATURES

15.50-16.10           Invited lecture, I-10

Aleksander Rečnik, Topotaxial phase transformations and twinning of rutile

 

 

 

DAY 2 – Wednesday – June 12, 2019

 

SESSION 3. COMPUTING IN MATERIALS SCIENCE
Chairs: Malgorzata Makowska-Janusik, Dejan Zagorac

 

09.00-09.30         Plenary lecture, PL-2

Klaus Doll, Structure-property relationships from electronic structure calculations

09.30-09.50         Invited lecture, I-11

Yuri Rostovtsev, Materials with excited quantum coherence: from plasmonically induced transparency to quantum correlation

09.50-10.10         Invited lecture, I-12

Malgorzata Makowska-Janusik, NANOSIZED SEMICONDUCTING MATERIALS
– THEIR PROPERTIES AND APPLICATIONS – THEORETICAL APPROACH

10.10-10.30         Invited lecture, I-13                                     

Xavier Rocquefelte, Theoretical Investigation of Magnetic and Multiferroic properties

10.30-10.45         Oral presentation, O-4

Dejan Zagorac, First-principles investigations of ZnO/ZnS mixed compounds, polytypism and (hetero)structures   

10.45-11.00         Oral presentation, O-5

Jelena Zagorac, First principle investigation of Al1-xBxN solid solution

11.00-11.15         Oral presentation, O-6

Rühl Stephan, The Inorganic Crystal Structure Database (ICSD)

 

11.15-11.40 Coffee break

 

 

SESSION 4. CERAMIC COMPOSITES, MEMBRANES AND MULTIMATERIALS
Chairs: Ravi Kumar, Branko Matović

 

11.30-11.50         Invited lecture, I-14

Ravi Kumar, PLASMON ENHANCED VISIBLE LIGHT PHOTOCATALYTIC ACTIVITY IN POLYMER-DERIVED TiN/Si-O-C-N NANOCOMPOSITES

11.50-12.10         Invited lecture, I-15

Carmen Galassi, Microstructure control in multiferroic composites

12.10-12.30         Invited lecture, I-16

Sanja Vranjes-Đurić, Radiolabelled nanomaterials designed for application in medicine

12.30-12.50         Invited lecture, I-17                                     

Nikola Dudukovic, 3D Printing of Multimaterial Glass and Ceramic Optics

12.50-13.05         Oral presentation, O-7

Victor Fruth, MULTIFUNCTIONAL COMPOSITE COATINGS WITH SELF-CLEANING AND ANTIMICROBIAL PROPERTIES CONTAINING OXIDE NANOPOWDERS       

13.05-13.20         Oral presentation, O-8

András Kovács, Synthesis and quantification of kaolinite nanoscrolls           

13.20-14.30 Lunch break
13.20-14.30 POSTER SESSION 2

 

 

 

15.00-18.00 EXCURSION
20.30-00.00 CONFERENCE DINNER

 

 

                                                                                                  

DAY 3 – Thursday – June 13, 2019

 

SESSION 5. ELECTRO AND MAGNETIC CERAMICS
Chairs: Goran Branković, Slavko Bernik

 

09.00-09.20         Invited lecture, I-18

Barbara Malič, Relaxor ferroelectric ceramics for electrocaloric cooling: processing challenges and possible applications

09.20-09.40         Invited lecture, I-19

Goran Branković, Experimental evidence of electro-mechanical coupling in cubic YSZ

09.40-10.00         Invited lecture, I-20

Slavko Bernik, ENGINEERING OF DEFECTS AND THERMOELICTRIC PROPERTIES OF
ZnO CERAMICS

10.00-10.20         Invited lecture, I-21                                     

Floriana Craciun, DIELECTRIC AND ANELASTIC SPECTROSCOPY: A POWERFUL COMBINED TOOL FOR CHARACTERIZING MULTIFUNCTIONAL CERAMICS

10.20-10.40         Invited lecture, I-22

Dejan Djokić, Variable Range Hopping Mechanism of Carrier Transport in BiFeO3 Nano-particles Revealed via Raman Scattering Technique       

10.40-11.00         Invited lecture, I-23

Pavle Premović, ELECTRON SPIN RESONANCE STUDIES OF NATURAL KAOLINITES:
A BRIEF REVIEW

 

11.00-11.30 Coffee break

 

Chairs: Zorica Branković, Barbara Malič

 

11.30-11.45         Oral presentation, O-9

Branko Matović, Preparation of Ag doped ceria ceramics

11.45-12.00         Oral presentation, O-10

Nebojša Nikolić, Formation of metal powders electrolysis: comparison of morphological and crystallographic characteristics

12.00-12.15         Oral presentation, O-11                              

Milan Žunić, Spin-coating deposition of dense BaZr0.7Pr0.1Y0.2O3-δ electrolyte thick films on Ni-based anodes for IT-SOFCs

12.15-12.30         Oral presentation, O-12

Katarina Vojisavljević, HUMIDITY SENSOR BASED ON MESOPOROUS SnO2 FABRICATED VIA NANOCASTING TECHNIQUE                          

12.30-12.45         Oral presentation, O-14

Andrea Nesterović, PROCESSING OF Bi0.5Na0.5TiO3 BASED PIEZOELECTRIC CERAMICS

 

 

 

12.45-14.30 Lunch break
12.45-14.30 POSTER SESSION 3

 

 

SESSION 6. TRADITIONAL CERAMICS
Chairs: Tatjana Volkov-Husović, Eniko Volceanov

 

14.30-14.50         Invited lecture, I-24

Tatjana Volkov Husović, TRADITIONAL CERAMICS: PAST, PRESENT AND FUTURE

14.50-15.10         Invited lecture, I-25

Enikö Volceanov, ECO-CERAMICS FOR BLAST MITIGATION

15.10-15.30         Invited lecture, I-26

Claudio Ferone, SELF-SUPPORTING ZEOLITES BY GEOPOLYMER GEL CONVERSION.
EVALUATION FOR WATER SOFTENING APPLICATIONS

15.30-15.50         Invited lecture, I-27                                     

Gábor Mucsi, Controlling the geopolymerization reactions by mechanical activation of secondary raw materials

15.50-16.05           Oral presentation, O-15

Florica Matau, Tempering recipes of the Chalcolithic pottery. Case studies from Eastern Romania

 

 

POSTER SESSION

 

DAY 1 – Tuesday – June 11, 2019

 

Poster session 1 CERAMIC POWDERS, CHARACTERIZATION AND PROCESSING

 

P1. A. Yapryntsev, Hydrogen peroxide-assisted route for nanocrystalline WO3 synthesis with excellent sensing response

P2. M. Vukčević, The potential of hybrid geopolymer composites

P3. J. Vukašinović, SYNTHESIS, CHARACTERIZATION AND PHOTOCATALYTIC PROPERTIES OF
LaNiO3-BASED POWDERS

P4. Z. Vasiljevic, Influence of Co2+ ions on photocatalytic properties of MgFe2O4 ferrites

P5. Z. Melichová, Removal of nickel ions from aqueous solutions by adsorption onto natural sorbents

P6. M. Marinkovic, CHEMICALLY MODIFIED NANO-STRUCTURED γ-ALUMINA IN PROCESS OF BIODIESEL PRODUCTION

P7. J. Gulicovski, Geoplymer- doped by CeO2 as solid electrolyte

P8. M. Ivanović, METAKAOLIN-BASED INORGANIC POLYMER SYNTHESIS USING ALKALINE ACTIVATOR

P9. B. Čolović, A new DENTAL MATERIAL on the calcium aluminate cement

P10. M. Čebela, Influence of Ag doping on the crystal structure and magnetic properties of CuO nanopowders

P11. S. Nenadović, Improvement of physical and mechanical properties of geopolymer through addition of zircon

P12. A. Malešević, CuO-based nanoplatelets for humidity sensing application

P13. A. Malešević, Chemical stability of doped δ-Bi2O3 as an electrolyte for solid oxide fuel cells

P14. M. V. Nikolic, NANOCRYSTALLINE SnO2-Zn2SnO4 COMPOSITE THICK FILMS APPLIED AS HUMIDITY SENSORS

P15. J. Luković, The solid solutions of doped ceria prepared by self-propagating room temperature method

P16. M. Nikolić, Synthesis and application of silica particles for the removal of heavy metals and pesticide residues from aqueous solutions

P17. M. Vasic, TITANIA AND CHEMICALLY MODIFIED TITANIA IN PHOTOCATALYTIC CONVERSION OF SELECTED DYE(S) AND PESTICIDE

P18. N. Tomić, PHASE TRANSITION FROM TiO2 BROOKITE-BASED NANOPOWDER TO TITANATE: EFFECT OF ANNEALING TEMPERATURE ON MORPHOLOGY AND PHOTOCATALYTIC BEHAVIOR

P19. N. Nikolić, THE EFFECTS OF MILLING MEDIA ON MORPHOLOGICAL AND STRUCTURAL CHANGES IN MECHANICALLY ACTIVATED ZnO

P20. N. Nikolić, FORMATION OF MgO/Mg(OH)2 NANOSTRUCTURES BY MOLTEN SALT ELECTROLYSIS

P21. M. Mirković, GRAIN MORPHOLOGY OF LOW TEMPERATURE TREATED HYDROXYAPATITE MATERIAL

P22. I. Radović, Characterization of SiO2 ceramic powder synthesized by incorporation of a pore generator into the activated carbon

P23. O. Hanzel, Functional properties of SiC-graphene composites and its basic EDM characteristics

P24. L. Radovanović, PREPARATION OF Co3O4 NANO- AND MICROPARTICLES BY SOLID STATE THERMOLYSIS OF COBALT(II) COMPLEX

P25. M. Gilic, OPTICAL AND STRUCTURAL INVESTIGATION OF Cr2O3 THIN FILMS: THE EFFECT OF THICKNESS FOR POSSIBLE APPLICATION FOR DIFFERENTIAL PHOTODETECTORS

P26. N. Ilić, PHOTOCATALYTIC ACTIVITY OF BiFeO3-BASED POWDERS

P27. M. Dojcinovic, NANOCRYSTALLINE IRON-MANGANITE (FeMnO3) APPLIED FOR HUMIDITY SENSING

P28. J. Ćirković, STRUCTURAL, OPTICAL AND PHOTOCATALYTIC PROPERTIES OF BiFeO3 NANOPARTICLES

P29. Lj. Kljajević, Radiological aNd STRuctural characterization of FLY ash-based Alkali activated materials

P30. A. Mitrović, Electrochemical sensors based on pyrophyllite

 

 

Poster session 1 HIGH TEMPERATURE PHENOMENA, SINTERING, MICROSTRUCTURE DESIGN AND MECHANICAL PROPERTIES

 

P31. V. Pavkov, METAL-GLASS COMPOSITE MATERIAL

P32. S. Ilić, Microstructural analysis and microhardness of iron doped mullites

P33. J. Maletaškić, phase compostion and syntering behavior of boron suboxide (B6O) ceramics

P34. T. Klaser, Is thermosalient effect possible without phase transition?

 

DAY 2 – Wednesday – June 12, 2019

 

Poster session 2 COMPUTING IN MATERIALS SCIENCE

 

P35. D. Jordanov, CRYSTAL STRUCTURE PREDICTION IN Y-TERNARY SYSTEMS

P36. D. Jovanović, DFT STUDY OF Au / Ag / Cu doped TiO2

P37. D. Jovanović, THEORETICAL INVESTIGATION OF VARIOUS TiO2 MODIFICATIONS AND THEIR ELECTRONIC PROPERTIES

P38. T. Škundrić, STRUCTURE PREDICTION AND ENERGY LANDSCAPE EXPLORATION IN THE CrSiN SYSTEM

P39. T. Škundrić, SILICON HEXABORIDE INVESTIGATIONS USING ab initio DATA MINING APPROACH

P40. J. Radaković, Adaptation of N-TiO2 properties using targeted deposition of transition metals

P41. M. Čebela, Influence of Ho doping on structural and magnetic behaviour of multiferroic BiFeO3

P42. M. Rosić, Theoretical study of GdMnO3 perovskite structures and investigation of related tilt systems

P43.  N. Labus, Theoretical and experimental study of polycrystalline phases obtained by the nanometric ZnTiO3 powder sintering

P44. V. Ribić, STRUCTURAL INVESTIGATION OF INVERSION BOUNDARIES IN Sb-DOPED ZnO

P45. V. Ribić, MICROSCOPIC AND COMPUTATIONAL STUDY OF Gd-DOPED BiFeO3

P46. S. Jelić, NOVEL APPROACH TO DOPANT TREATMENT IN ELECTRONIC STRUCTURE CALCULATIONS – A CASE STUDY OF Mg-DOPED ZINC OXIDE

 

Poster session 2 CERAMIC COMPOSITES, MEMBRANES AND MULTIMATERIALS

 

P47. B. Marković, Optimization of the preparation of novel polymer/clay nanocomposites

P48. M. Vijatović Petrović, Multiferroic composites BaTiO3-Ni0.7Zn0.29Cu0.01Fe1.95Sm0.05O4

P49. M. Jakab, The production of biomorphous ceramics and glass-ceramics

P50. A. Boros, Production of crack-free catalyst supports from metakaolin based geopolymers

P51. A. Kazuz, Promising dental materials based on α-tricalcium phosphate and fluorapatite

P52. D. Milošević, REMOVAL OF Pb2+ and Cd2+ FROM AQUEOUS SOLUTION USING AMINO FUNCTIONALIZED THREE-DIMENSIONALLY ORDERED (3DOM) ALUMINA

P53. M. Mladenović, Mesoporous Silica-based Nanocarriers for pH-Responsive Delivery of Anticancer Metal Complexes

P54. A. Egelja, Structural, Morphological and Electrical Properties of Alumina/YAG Composites as Solid Electrolyte for IT – SOFC

P55. A. Džunuzović, Properties of various multiferroics prepared by mixing method

P56. S. Ahmetović, TITANIA-BASED ELECTROSPUN NANOFIBERS AND THEIR PHOTOCATALYTIC PERFORMANCE

P57. N. Tasić, Ag/TiO2 nanocomposite materials for application in
visible-light photocatalysis

P58. J. Stanojev, FABRICATION OF CARBON-BASED ELECTRODES TRANSPARENT IN UV/VIS AND IR RANGE

P59. Jelena Jovanović, INFLUENCE OF ZnO NANOPARTICLES ON SLOW RELEASE OF ESSENTIAL OIL FROM POLYMERIC MATRIX

 

DAY 3 – Thursday – June 13, 2019

 

Poster session 3 ELECTRO AND MAGNETIC CERAMICS

 

P60. N. Penić, Magnetic spin chains in copper(II) supramolecular architectures

P61. P. Verma, STRUCTURAL AND ELECTRO-MAGNETIC PROPERTIES OF Mg-DOPED POLYCRYSTALLINE Bi0.9Sm0.1Fe1-XMgXO3 (X ≤ 0.1) FERRITES

P62. M. Suthar, EFFECT OF CERIUM (Ce3+) DOPING ON STRUCTURAL, MAGNETIC AND DIELECTRIC PROPERTIES OF BARIUM HEXAFERRITE

P63. P. Šenjug, MAGNETIC BEHAVIOUR OF Ag DOPED BiFeO3

P64. I. Panic, Synthesis and characterization of BiFeO3 fine powders

P65.  J. Bobić, Ferroelectric, magnetic and Raman spectra measurements of Bi5Ti3FeO15 Aurivillius-based multiferroic materials

P66. A. Radojković, Adjusting the electrolyte properties of BaCe0.9Y0.1O3–δ by co-doping

P67. S. Perać, NANOINDENTATION STUDY OF Cu DOPED NaCo2O4 CERAMICS

P68. O. Milošević, STRUCTURAL, MICROSTRUCTURAL AND FERROELECTRIC PROPERTIES OF
Ti-DOPED YMnO3 CERAMICS SYNTHESIZED BY POLYMERIZATION COMPLEX METHOD

P69. D. Luković Golić, THE INFLUENCE OF SINTERING PROCESSING ON MICROSTRUCTURAL, OPTICAL AND ELECTRICAL PROPERTIES OF ZINC OXIDE CERAMICS DOPED WITH Al3+, B3+, Mg2+

P70. S. Savić, SBA-15 ASSISTED SnO2 HUMIDITY SENSOR

P71. J. Vukašinović, SPARK PLASMA SINTERING OF CONDUCTIVE Sb-DOPED BaSnO3

P72. M. Počuča-Nešić, COMPARISON OF SENSING PROPERTIES OF SnO2/KIT-5 AND SnO2 HUMIDITY SENSORS

 

Poster session 3 TRADITIONAL CERAMICS

 

P73. J. Rakić, OPTIMIZATION OF MECHANICAL ACTIVATION OF FLY ASH